ArtPrize 2022 Winners

Special thanks to our sponsors for making these prizes available to artists.

           

Early Bird Prize (most favorites by start of ArtPrize)

AMERICAN EAGLE by Kasey Wells (Amway)


First Favorite Each Day

Unzipped, Unveiling the Ice Castle! by Beau Fairman (Ice Castle)

Sept 15

Kraken Attackin’ by Sharon Vance (Homewood Suites by Hilton)

Sept 16

PAPER IN BLOOM by Amy Hamby (Amway)

Sept 17

Broken Angels by Deanna Morse + Zach + Annerino + McCargar (Gerald R Ford Museum)

Sept 18

Don’t Cry by Brandy Mayweather (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

Sept 19

Jake In The Box by Trenton Van Bronkhorst (The BOB)

Sept 20

AMERICAN EAGLE by Kasey Wells (Amway)

Sept 21

Native American Chief by Chris Evans (The B.O.B.)

Sept 22

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Sept 23


First to 100 Favorites

AMERICAN EAGLE by Kasey Wells (Amway)


First to 500 Favorites

TBD


First to 1000 Favorites

TBD


Underdog

Besteman’s Triptychs by David Besteman (Lantern Coffee)

Sept 15

On Your Last Day by Amelia Wagenschutz (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

Sept 16

Huron View by Alexandra Wheeler (Brush Studio)

Sept 17

Contact by Elliot Johnson (The Mitten Brewing Company)

Sept 18

Lost Dream by Jenna Slayton (The BOB)

Sept 19

Where is my Peace? by Margot Latimer (Rockwell Republic)

Sept 20

Beer City Photo Walk by Daryl Clemens (Harmony Hall)

Sept 21

Gazelle Sports Downtown Mural by Kristin Zuller (Gazelle Sports)

Sept 22

“The Look” over Larocco’s Leap by Josh Cline (Char)

Sept 23


Most Favorites Each Day

Trains and Bridges by Harold Woods (Amway)

Sept 15

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Sept 16

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Sept 17

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Sept 18

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Sept 19

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Sept 20

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Sept 21

AMERICAN EAGLE by Kasey Wells (Amway)

Sept 22

AMERICAN EAGLE by Kasey Wells (Amway)

Sept 23


Last Favorite Each Day

Don’t Cry by Brandy Mayweather (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

Sept 15

BASTET CAT by Sergi Zader (DeVos Place)

Sept 16

Remembrance by Aaron Bull (Has Heart Veterans Memorial Park)

Sept 17

Wall by Mark Chatterley (Grand Rapids Public Museum)

Sept 18

Here I am by Christian Vermeer (Monroe Community Church)

Sept 19

There’s Always a Bigger Fish by Benjamin Thompson (Plainfield Muffler Man)

Sept 20

Manufactured Meadow by Craig Merchant (Gerald R Ford Federal Building US Courthouse)

Sept 21

Don’t Cry by Brandy Mayweather (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

Sept 22

All That Jazz by Steven Hauptman (The B.O.B.)

Sept 23


West District Top 5 - Week 1

1. Sisters by Bill Secunda (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)

2. Shock and Awe & United We Stand by Andrew Lee (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)

3. The Last Supper by Mher Khachatryan (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)

4. Empress by Migena Furxhi (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)

5. Poetry on Demand – My Poem, Your Topic by William Davis (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)


West District Top 5 - Week 2

1. TBD

2. TBD

3. TBD

4. TBD

5. TBD


West District Top 5 - Week 3

1. TBD

2. TBD

3. TBD

4. TBD

5. TBD


North District Top 5 - Week 1

1. Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

2. AMERICAN EAGLE by Kasey Wells (Amway)

3. Trains and Bridges by Harold Woods (Amway)

4. Please Don’t Touch the Wildlife by Brad Vanderbrook (Amway)

5. “In My Eyes” by Florencia Clement de Grandprey (DeVos Place)


North District Top 5 - Week 2

1. TBD

2. TBD

3. TBD

4. TBD

5. TBD


North District Top 5 - Week 3

1. TBD

2. TBD

3. TBD

4. TBD

5. TBD


South District Top 5 - Week 1

1. Don’t Cry by Brandy Mayweather (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

2. Unseen by Faith Garnaat (Compass College of Film and Media)

3. FUSION by Caren Mueller (Studio Park, showings on 9/22 and 9/28 from 7-9:30pm)

4. Effervescence by Molly McCarthy (San Chez Bistro)

5. Ubiquitous # 1 by Gustavo Tovar (Grand Rapids Downtown Market)


South District Top 5 - Week 2

1. TBD

2. TBD

3. TBD

4. TBD

5. TBD


South District Top 5 - Week 3

1. TBD

2. TBD

3. TBD

4. TBD

5. TBD


West District Weekend (F-Sn) Winner

Sisters by Bill Secunda (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)

Week 1

TBD

Week 2

TBD

Week 3


North District Weekend (F-Sn) Winner

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (Devos Place)

Week 1

TBD

Week 2

TBD

Week 3


South District Weekend (F-Sn) Winner

Don’t Cry by Brandy Mayweather (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

Week 1

TBD

Week 2

TBD

Week 3


West District Weekday (M-Th) Winner

Shock and Awe & United We Stand by Andrew Lee (Gerald R Ford Museum)

Week 1

Sisters by Bill Secunda (Gerald R Ford Museum)

Week 1

Sisters by Bill Secunda (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)

Week 2

The Last Supper by Mher Khachatryan (Gerald R Ford Presidential Museum)

Week 2

TBD

Week 3

TBD

Week 3


North District Weekday (M-Th) Winner

AMERICAN EAGLE by Kasey Wells (Amway)

Week 1

Trains and Bridges by Harold Woods (Amway)

Week 1

Creation, Destruction, Reflection by Brad and Bryan Caviness (DeVos Place)

Week 2

Trains and Bridges by Harold Woods (Amway)

Week 2

TBD

Week 3

TBD

Week 3


South District Weekday (M-Th) Winner

Don’t Cry by Brandy Mayweather (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

Week 1

Unseen by Faith Garnaat (Compass College)

Week 1

Don’t Cry by Brandy Mayweather (The Arts Marketplace at Studio Park)

Week 2

Unseen by Faith Garnaat (Compass College)

Week 2

TBD

Week 3

TBD

Week 3


West District Winner

TBD

Sept 30


North District Winner

TBD

Sept 30


South District Winner

TBD

Sept 30


Top Ten Winners Circle

1. TBD

2. TBD


Biggest Jump in One Day

TBD


City Top Ten

1. TBD

2. TBD


KCAD Top Ten

1. TBD

2. TBD


Educational Favorite (.edu emails)

TBD


2D Favorite

TBD


3D Favorite

TBD


Time Based Favorite

TBD


Installation Based Favorite

TBD


Digital Favorite

TBD


Independent Awards

Contemporary Black Art Award

Asian Art Award

The Artista Latino Award


Michigan Artist

TBD

TBD


USA Artist (non-Michigan)

TBD

TBD


International Artist

TBD

TBD