Attend
Attend
Visitor Info
Events
Education
Participate
Exhibits
Venues
Artists
Grants and Awards
Emerging Artist Series
About
About Us
Blog
Contact Us
2023 Winners
2022 Winners
Past Winners
FAQ
Support
Sponsor
Donate
Volunteer
2024 Sponsors
Attend
Attend
Visitor Info
Events
Education
Participate
Exhibits
Venues
Artists
Grants and Awards
Emerging Artist Series
About
About Us
Blog
Contact Us
2023 Winners
2022 Winners
Past Winners
FAQ
Support
Sponsor
Donate
Volunteer
2024 Sponsors
Venue Map
Thanks for subscribing!
Sept 13 - Sept 28, 2024
Artist FAQ
Venue FAQ
Login
Filter
Search
Attend / Artprize Events
Artprize Events
Sept 13 - 28
Community Events
Thanks for subscribing!
Wed • 09/06
Wed • 09/06 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/06 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Thu • 09/07
Thu • 09/07 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Fri • 09/08
Fri • 09/08 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Sun • 09/10
Sun • 09/10 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Willie Baronet "We are all Homeless"
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Wed • 09/13
Wed • 09/13 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
ArtPrize Eve
Private/Invite Only • private, by invitation only
Thu • 09/14
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
ArtPrize Oasis Opens
Activation • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize: The Art of Disruption Opens
Activation • Heartside Park
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
WisckAR x ArtPrize Scavenger Hunts Starts!
Event • Throughout ArtPrize District
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
HUG- Help Uplift Goodness - The Hug Stage @ Canal Park Opens
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
ArtPrize ClubHouse Opens
Activation • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Featured
Thu • 09/14 5:00 pm
ArtPrize Voting Opens
ArtPrize Signature Event • Grand Rapids, within the ArtPrize District
Featured
Thu • 09/14 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
ArtPrize Opening Celebration
ArtPrize Signature Event • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm
ArtPrize Opening Night VIP Welcome Reception
Private/Invite Only • DeVos Place, Ballroom A
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft - Opening Party
Venue Event • L-Loft
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Communitea Wellness - Opening Party
Venue Event • Communitea Wellness
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
ArtPrize! - Opening Night with Mariana Barros and Jenny Hearns
Venue Event • Cocoon Art Space
Thu • 09/14 7:00 pm - 7:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/14 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: RA Walden Film Screening
Event • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/15
Fri • 09/15 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Honda “Paint my Ride” - Live Painting
Event • Monroe Center (Near Rosa Parks Circle)
Fri • 09/15 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Live Performances of Sand Art "Resilient Nation"
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Fri • 09/15 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Fri • 09/15 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Free Listening Fridays at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Grand Rapids African American Art & Music Festival
Event • Rosa Parks Circle
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Aroma Labs - ArtPrize Artist Reception (and 2 year anniversary)
Venue Event • The Aroma Labs GR
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Westside Massage @ the Artist Oasis (for ArtPrize Artists)
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize Oasis - Artist Oasis
Fri • 09/15 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Artist Meet & Greet- Embassy Suites Grand Rapids Downtown
Venue Event • Embassy Suites Grand Rapids Downtown
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Light in the Dark - Photography of MYPH (Ukraine) - Opening Reception
Exhibit • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft - Food Art Festival
Venue Event • L-Loft
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm
DreamPirate Opening Artist Reception at DreamPirate Gallery
Venue Event • DreamPirate Gallery
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • S I L V A
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/15 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/15 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic Reception @ Monroe Community Church
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Fri • 09/15 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | Opening Party Hosted by SiTE:LAB
Event • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/15 7:35 pm - 7:53 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/16
Sat • 09/16 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Bikes@ArtPrize
Event • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Sat • 09/16 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Has Heart x Kent County Veteran Services presents [Voices] The Opening Ceremony
Venue Event • Veterans Memorial Park
Sat • 09/16 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
DJ Composition & Executive Motorsports Present Curb Appeal
Event • 296 Lyon Street (Lyon Square)
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Artist Meet & Greet @ Periwinkle Fog
Venue Event • Periwinkle Fog
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Colorful Painting Workshop with Sareka Unique at MUSE
Venue Event • MUSE SE
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
I Am Krista Kameleon
Exhibit • Periwinkle Fog
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Grand Rapids African American Art & Music Festival
Event • Rosa Parks Circle
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Live Performances of Sand Art "Resilient Nation"
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Honda “Paint my Ride” - Live Painting
Event • Monroe Center (Near Rosa Parks Circle)
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm
Grand Vin - Artist Meet and Greet
Venue Event • Grand Vin
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sat • 09/16 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/16 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Oasis Block Party
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/16 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sat • 09/16 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/16 4:30 pm - 4:48 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/16 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Meet and Greet the Artist Event @ NIA Centre
Venue Event • NIA Centre
Sat • 09/16 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft - Artist Party
Venue Event • L-Loft
Sat • 09/16 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/16 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/16 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
ArtPrize Artist Welcome Reception
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Sat • 09/16 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sun • 09/17
Sun • 09/17 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Regina Jupp "Philippians 2:1-18"
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Sun • 09/17 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sun • 09/17 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sun • 09/17 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Honda “Paint my Ride” - Live Painting
Event • Monroe Center (Near Rosa Parks Circle)
Sun • 09/17 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Consumers Energy SmartArt Celebration
Event • ArtPrize ClubHouse Theatre
Sun • 09/17 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 09/17 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Sun • 09/17 3:00 pm - 3:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/17 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/17 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Partner Activation & Gathering - w/ Guests from the GR Downtown Market
Event • Heartside Park
Sun • 09/17 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sun • 09/17 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/17 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Sun • 09/17 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
ArtPrize Venue Happy Hour
Private/Invite Only • Club Seen @ ArtPrize ClubHouse
Mon • 09/18
Mon • 09/18 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Meet, Greet, Explore & Dance at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Mon • 09/18 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Mon • 09/18 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Mon • 09/18 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project" Weeknights @ 7 PM
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Mon • 09/18 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Tue • 09/19
Tue • 09/19 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/19 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/19 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Tue • 09/19 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Tue • 09/19 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Tue • 09/19 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Tue • 09/19 7:35 pm - 7:53 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Wed • 09/20
Wed • 09/20 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Lunch & Learn 1 -Care, Dignity & Belonging are Necessary in DEI Work
Event • Virtual
Wed • 09/20 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Wed • 09/20 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Westside Massage @ the Artist Oasis (for ArtPrize Artists)
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize Oasis - Artist Oasis
Wed • 09/20 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/20 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Wed • 09/20 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Muse GR - Artist Mural Launch
Venue Event • Muse GR
Wed • 09/20 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
AllArtWorks Presents: 20th and 21st Century Art - Thoughts On Where We've Been And Where We're Going
Venue Event • AllArtWorks Viewing Studio
Wed • 09/20 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Wed • 09/20 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Thu • 09/21
Thu • 09/21 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/21 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/21 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Featured
Thu • 09/21 11:59 am
Round 1 Voting Ends
ArtPrize Signature Event • Throughout ArtPrize District
Thu • 09/21 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/21 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Thu • 09/21 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Artist Reception @ Muse GR - ENIVO
Venue Event • Muse GR
Thu • 09/21 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
3rd Thursday - Meet the Artist - Robert Jack @ Periwinkle Fog
Venue Event • Periwinkle Fog
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Panel 1 - The Embodiment of Material
Event • Virtual
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Thu • 09/21 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/22
Fri • 09/22 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 12:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Lunch
Event • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/22 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 1:00 pm - 1:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 3:00 pm - 3:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Free Listening Fridays at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Fri • 09/22 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Featured
Fri • 09/22 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
ArtPrize Top 25 Announcement
ArtPrize Signature Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/22 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Fri • 09/22 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/22 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: RA Walden Film Screening
Event • Heartside Park
Featured
Fri • 09/22 8:00 pm
Round 2 Voting Starts
ArtPrize Signature Event • Throughout ArtPrize District
Sat • 09/23
Sat • 09/23 8:00 am - 9:30 am
ArtPrize 5K Run/Walk
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Merchants and Makers + ArtPrize Presents: The ArtPrize Artisan Market
Event • Ah-Nab-Awen Park / Gillette Bridge
Sat • 09/23 11:00 am
Equinox Yoga @ SILVA with Kate Benson GR Yoga Co
Venue Event • SILVA
Sat • 09/23 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sat • 09/23 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
I Am Krista Kameleon
Exhibit • Periwinkle Fog
Sat • 09/23 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Schuler Books + ArtPrize Book Fair
Event • Club Seen @ ArtPrize ClubHouse
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Artist Workshop -Josiah Golson
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Beer City Sumo Open
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Oasis Block Party
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
HUG- Help Uplift Goodness - Colleen Geisel speaking @ The Hug Stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sat • 09/23 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/23 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Meet and Greet the Artist Event @ NIA Centre
Venue Event • NIA Centre
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
The Silent Exchange
Exhibit • Calder Plaza
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
HUG- Help Uplift Goodness - FANTAT @ The Hug Stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Grand Rapids Symphony @ ArtPrize Clubhouse
Event • Rooftop @ ArtPrize ClubHouse
Sat • 09/23 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/23 7:30 pm - 7:48 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 09/24
Sun • 09/24 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Robin Jensen "Seven Days, 7 Portals"
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Sun • 09/24 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Merchants and Makers + ArtPrize Presents: The ArtPrize Artisan Market
Event • Ah-Nab-Awen Park / Gillette Bridge
Sun • 09/24 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
ARTSTRIKE Classic 3v3 Soccer Tournament
Event • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Sun • 09/24 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sun • 09/24 1:00 pm
Practicing Dying - Artist Performance @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 09/24 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 09/24 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Asamu Johnson and The Associates of the Blues at the HUG Stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sun • 09/24 3:00 pm - 3:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/24 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
The Krystal Klear Band @ the HUG stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sun • 09/24 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Partner Activation & Gathering - w/ Guest Reyna Garcia (Arts, Culture, and Disability)
Event • Heartside Park
Sun • 09/24 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Traffi-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/24 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Mon • 09/25
Mon • 09/25 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Mon • 09/25 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Mon • 09/25 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Mon • 09/25 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project" Weeknights @ 7 PM
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Tue • 09/26
Tue • 09/26 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/26 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ArtPrize Student Portfolio Review
Event • KCAD -17 Fountain St NW
Tue • 09/26 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/26 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Tue • 09/26 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Tue • 09/26 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Tue • 09/26 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Wed • 09/27
Wed • 09/27 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Lunch & Learn 2 - Disrupting Norms: Access in Branding
Event • Virtual
Wed • 09/27 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Wed • 09/27 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Westside Massage @ the ArtPrize ClubHouse (for ArtPrize Artists)
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize ClubHouse - Artist Lounge
Wed • 09/27 3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Wed • 09/27 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Free Listening Fridays at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Wed • 09/27 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
ArtPrize Student Portfolio Review
Event • KCAD - 17 Fountain St NW
Wed • 09/27 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/27 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Wed • 09/27 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/27 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Wed • 09/27 8:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Thu • 09/28
Thu • 09/28 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Thu • 09/28 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Partner Activation & Gathering - w/ Guests Lexi Newland
Event • Heartside Park
Thu • 09/28 3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Thu • 09/28 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Thu • 09/28 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Thu • 09/28 5:30 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Commuitea Wellness - Closing Party
Venue Event • Communitea Wellness
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Life Drawing Event at ArtPrize Oasis w/ Cultivate
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • S I L V A
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Artist Panel 2 - Process as Resolve
Event • Virtual
Thu • 09/28 7:00 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Thu • 09/28 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Thu • 09/28 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: RA Walden Film Screening
Event • Heartside Park
Featured
Thu • 09/28 11:59 pm
ArtPrize Round 2 (Final Round) Voting Ends
ArtPrize Signature Event • Grand Rapids, within the ArtPrize District
Fri • 09/29
Fri • 09/29 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Fri • 09/29 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 12:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Community Gathering & Lunch
Event • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/29 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming- ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Fri • 09/29 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Memory Room 302 Activations @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/29 3:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Artist Performance/Workshop - Jeff Kasper
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/29 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Fri • 09/29 4:00 pm - 4:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/29 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Meet and Greet the Artist Event @ NIA Centre
Venue Event • NIA Centre
Fri • 09/29 5:30 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ArtPrize VIP Closing Ceremony & Award Show
Private/Invite Only • Rosa Parks Circle
Featured
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ArtPrize Closing Awards Ceremony
ArtPrize Signature Event • Rosa Parks Circle
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/29 7:00 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Fri • 09/29 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/29 9:00 pm - 11:59 pm
RC Caylan X ArtPrize Awards After-Party and Fashion Show
Private/Invite Only • DeVos Place
Sat • 09/30
Sat • 09/30 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Bikes@ArtPrize
Event • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Sat • 09/30 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Wash Away Your Fears w/ Illegal Art & Cultivate
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sat • 09/30 1:00 pm
Practicing Dying - Artist Performance @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/30 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/30 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Oasis Block Party
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 4:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Artist Performance - Jerron Herman
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Sat • 09/30 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/30 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
AllArtWorks ArtPrize Artist Party
Venue Event • AllArtWorks Viewing Studio
Sat • 09/30 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/30 7:10 pm - 7:28 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 10/01
Sun • 10/01 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Marie Wohadlo “Peep Show”
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Sun • 10/01 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 10/01 2:00 pm - 2:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 10/01 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Volunteer Appreciation Party
Private/Invite Only • Rooftop @ ArtPrize ClubHouse